Proof of Service Unserved Filed. With Costs of: - Plaintiff Claim April 06, 2023 (2024)
[…] The plaintiff may bemistaken as to the nature of the case or the legal theory on which he or she can prevail, but if theessential facts of some valid cause of action are alleged, the complaint is good against a generaldemurrer. (Gruenberg v. Aetna Ins. Co. (1973) 9 Cal.3d 566, 572.)Statute of Limitations Personal injury negligence actions are subject to the two-year statute of limitations foundin Code of Civil Procedure, section 335.1, which addresses "[a]n action for assault, battery, orinjury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." The accident occurred on July 27, 2020 and the complaint was filed on October 11, 2022,76 days after July 27, 2022.Analysis 5 Defendant again demurs on statute of limitations grounds, arguing that the secondamended complaint is essentially the same as the original complaint and still