Proof of Service Unserved Filed. With Costs of: - Plaintiff Claim April 06, 2023 (2024)
[…] Shakfeh’s demurrer against the sixth cause of action forviolations of statutes on the grounds that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute acause of action. Plaintiffs shall be given an opportunity to amend the Complaint.Statement of the Law for Motion to StrikeCode of Civil Procedure section 436, subdivision (a), provides the court may strike out anyirrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleadings. “Irrelevant” means any immaterialallegation in the complaint. Code of Civil Procedure section 431.10, subdivision (b), defines animmaterial allegation as any of the following: (1) an allegation that is not essential to the statementof a claim or defense; (2) an allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise 24sufficient claim or defense; or (3) a demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by theallegations of the complaint or cross-complaint. Additionally, under section 436, subdivision (b),the court may strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with thelaws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.The grounds to strike shall appear either on the face of the challenged pleading or from