Proof of Service Unserved Filed. With Costs of: - Plaintiff Claim April 06, 2023 (2024)
[…] (Szeftel Decl. ¶ 5.) The remainder of the declaration appears to discussMiller’s medical records; however, this does not resolve the issue. The expert here hasattested to reviewing the medical records of Plaintiff Ashley Stewart and not that of thedeceased, Mary Miller. Further, there is no evidence submitted that these medicalrecords were authenticated in any way. In Garibay v. Hemmat (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 735, the court held that an expertmedical opinion may be based on hospital and medical records, but those records mustbe properly authenticated under Evidence Code section 1271 under the businessrecords exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1271 states the businessrecords exception to the hearsay rule: Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act,condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to provethe act, condition, or event if: (a) the writing was made in the regular course of abusiness; (b) the writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; (c)the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of itspreparation; and (d) the sources of information and method and time of preparationwere such as to indicate its trustworthiness. (Id. at p. 742.) In Garibay, the court heldthat without the hospital records and without testimony providing for authentication of 9such records, the medical expert opinion had no evidentiary basis and a grant ofsummary judgment was inappropriate.