Proof of Service Unserved Filed. With Costs of: - Plaintiff Claim April 06, 2023 (2024)
[…] (Perkins v. Superior Court (General Tel. Directory Co.)(1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 1, 6 [holding that allegation that defendant was guilty of “oppression, fraudand malice” could not be stricken where the complaint contained sufficient facts to support suchallegation].)Analysis for Motion to Strike 26 Dr. Shakfeh seeks to strike the prayers for relief concerning exemplary and punitivedamages for the fourth, fifth, and sixth causes of action. He contends the prayers are in violationof Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13, which in pertinent part states: “In any action fordamages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitivedamages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an orderallowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The courtmay allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the partyseeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presentedthat the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevailon the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.”Moreover, Dr.